CFIT Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339754

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-45
MSN: 1183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Namlea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Declared missing after undertaking a long range strike from Darwin on Japanese shipping in Namlea Harbour on Buru Island. The wreckage of the aircraft and the remains of the crew were located in December 1993 by local islanders near the summit of a 2,000 metre mountain.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site