ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L40 Kok-Su
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L40
MSN: 3325
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NW of Kok-Su (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The Ju-52/3m was being ferried from Alma-Ata to Kuibyshev for undergoing state trials with the NII GVF (State Scientific Test Institute for Civil Air Fleet).
While on the leg from Alma-Ata to Semipalatinsk the flight deviated from the prescribed flight path in order to circumvent an area of poor weather. Over high mountains the aircraft was not able to gain sufficient height. The airplane stalled and crashed at an elevation of some 2,700 metres into the steep wall of a gorge near a pass over the khrebet Dzhil-Dhuta mountain range (3,050 metres), 15 km north-west of Kok-Su.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Semipalatinsk Airport as the crow flies is 809 km (506 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org