Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 43-30565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339723

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30565
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Merriam, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Narrative:
A Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express transport plane was destroyed when it struck a house and crashed. Three crew members were killed, three others surived. Four civilians on the ground were injured.
The flight had departed Lincoln AAF, NE (LNK) on a compass swing mission prior to departure to the European war theatre. There were problems with the remote compass but since the flight was near Kansas City, the crew decided to buzz the streets of relatives in the area.
The airplane struck a house at 5515 Loomis Road, Merriam. It then contacted trees, electric and telephone lines and another residence.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles