Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) 42-23334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339710

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23334
MSN: 9196
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Rauceby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport aircraft (42-23334, msn 9196 and 43-15097, msn 19563) were involved in a mid-air collision.
42-23334 crashed south of Rauceby, U.K. and 43-15097 crashed west of Sleaford.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)