Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-2-115D |
Operator: | Swissair |
Registration: | HB-ISI |
MSN: | 1331/F9 |
First flight: | 1934 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed during USAAF P-38 Lightning air strike.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Photo of wreckage
Photos

accident date:
02-08-1944type: Douglas DC-2-115D
registration: HB-ISI

accident date:
registration: HB-ISI
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.