Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ597, Friday 4 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ597
MSN: 12152
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17,5 km NE of Mohavia -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Dakota III broke up in the air and crashed after entering a cumulonimbus cloud.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com