Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1944 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-90V3 |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AURE |
MSN: | 4915 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Junkers Ju-90V3, named"Bayern", was destroyed by fire during an Allied bombing raid. The Ju-90 had made an intermediate stop at Stuttgart on the Germany-Spain route.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.