Last updated: 28 February 2021
Status:
Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24176
C/n / msn: 10038
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Boothby Graffoe, Lincolnshire (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane was one of 18 aircraft airborne from Spanhoe on a night formation sortie.
The flight was approaching a weather front at 1500 feet altitude when the leader tried to avoid it by letting down to a lower altitude and turning to the left. During the turn, the flight flew into rain, and the pilot of 42-24176 left the formation as the rain on his windscreen distorted his view of the other aircraft. The aircraft hit the ground.
An altimeter was retrieved from the wreckage reading some 45 feet below the height of the local terrain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» 1944 Lincolnshire aviation Incident Logs. (World War 2) - BCAR.org.uk
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share