Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 August 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3-220A |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AAIE |
MSN: | 2023 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The DC-3 passenger plane named "Mährisch-Ostrau" was damaged beyond repair during a day attack by a USAAF Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress bomber on Echterdingen.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.