ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38584 between Maiduguri and Geneina.
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38584
MSN: 4533
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Maiduguri and Geneina. (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan
Narrative:
Missing in service en route Maiduguri, Nigeria to Geneina, Sudan.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maiduguri Airport to Geneina Airport as the crow flies is 1027 km (642 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org