Status: | |
Date: | Monday 21 August 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KG421 |
MSN: | 12456 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chambois, Orne ( France)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One of six RAF 48 Sqn Dakotas tasked to drop urgently needed supplies to Polish forces fighting to close the Falaise pocket at Chambois, Orne, France. It was hit by flak and small arms fire and the pilot managed to crash land inside allied lines. Pilot was the squadron commanding officer: Wing Commander J.A. Sproule (CDN) - slight injury Copilot was: Flight Lieutenant B. Cobcroft (NZ) - slight injury Navigator was: Flight Lieutenant W.G. Owen - seriously injured, hospitalized.
Riding in the rear of the plane had been two members of the Army Service Corps. Their job was to throw out the supplies at the drop zone. They were unhurt.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
www.rcafassociation.ca»
www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase» Archives Canada Personnel records of J/89500 W/C JA Sproule DFC
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.