Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ644, Thursday 24 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ644
MSN: 12202
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 45 km NE of Imphal -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota III FZ644 was operated on a mission to carry out a supply and map drop for army forces. The aircraft took off at 16:00 hours.
The monsoon was very active in the area and when the aircraft arrived over the drop zone, it was covered with thick low lying cloud. The crew stayed in the area until 19:00 hours when they were able to drop the supplies. Although the night was fast approaching they attempted to deliver the maps, and flying over difficult mountainous terrain the aircraft crashed into a hillside and all the crew were killed.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location