ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 42-3575 Shingowlyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3575
MSN: 26708
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:31 km (19.4 mls) NE of Shingowlyang (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando, 42-3575, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, 1337th Air Base Unit, departed the airfield at Sookerating, India, on a flight to the airfield at Kunming, China, and return. A report was made that the C-46 was found, crashed, about 19 miles NE of Shingowlyang, Burma, and the crew was killed.

Classification:

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield to Sookerating Air Base as the crow flies is 765 km (478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org