ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-47977 between Greenland and Iceland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47977
MSN: 25238/13793
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Greenland and Iceland (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Destination airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
Crashed between point Bluie West One airfield (BW-1), Greenland and Meeks Field, Iceland during delivery flight; fatal accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base to Keflavík-Meeks Field as the crow flies is 1194 km (746 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org