ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar G-AGIH Mount Kinnekulle, NE of Lidköping
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGIH
MSN: 18-2619
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Kinnekulle, NE of Lidköping (   Sweden)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The flight was enroute from Stockholm-Bromma (BMA) to Leuchars, Scotland . It crashed into hilly terrain in bad weather after being directed to either Såtenäs or Torslanda at Gothenburg, Sweden, because of radio and navigation problems.
Three crew and 12 passengers were on board, all Norwegian. Four passengers survived.

The airplane was given to the Norwegian government in exile as a part of the lend-lease agreement. It was operate by BOAC due to the German occupation of Norway.

Sources:
» luftfartshistorie.no
» mil.no
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station as the crow flies is 1259 km (787 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org