Status: | |
Date: | Friday 1 September 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 43-15802 |
MSN: | 20268 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within Myanmar ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dinjan Airport, India |
Destination airport: | Dinjan Airport, India |
Narrative:The C-47, assigned to 10th Air Force, 3rd Combat Cargo Group, 11th Combat Cargo Squadron, departed the airfield at Dinjan, India, on a food supply drop mission in Burma, to return to Dinjan airfield. It was last contacted by radio 30 minutes from Dinjan airfield.
Extensive search failed to locate the C-47A.
Sources:
»
miac47burmawwii.org»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» usaafdata.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.