ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AUAW Ivanca, Senj
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AUAW
MSN: 641039
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ivanca, Senj (   Croatia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Wien Air Base (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m, named "Gerhard Amann", was shot down by three fighter aircraft.
The airplane was flying at 400 m when it was attacked. The flight could not hide in clouds because the weather was fine with cloud base at 3000 m.

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Hassani Airport to Wien Air Base as the crow flies is 1266 km (791 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org