ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15067 Fulbeck USAAF Station AAF-488
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15067
MSN: 19533
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fulbeck USAAF Station AAF-488 (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Douglas C-47 transport planes of the 440th Troop Carrier Group were being prepared for a paratrooper mission to France. Parapacks containing land mines were loaded. One of these mines detonated, causing a chain reaction of explosions. The plane was destroyed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment Association

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org