Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339549

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93278
MSN: 13172
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km SW of Exeter USAAF Station AAF-463 (EXT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brussel/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56
Destination airport:Exeter USAAF Station AAF-463 (EXT/EGTE)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ground when turning to base leg for an approach to Exeter USAAF Station, U.K.
The cause of the accident was a 'misjudgement of altitude' and pilot fatigue causing the plane's airspeed to slow to an almost stall.

Sources:

usaafdata.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
sidmouthherald.co.uk

Location