ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24317 Warrensburg-Sedalia AAF, MO (SZL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24317
MSN: 10179
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Warrensburg-Sedalia AAF, MO (SZL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vichy AAF, MO (VIH/KVIH), United States of America
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Narrative:
A nine ship formation of Douglas C-47 transport planes had taken off from Sedalia AAF on a return training flight to Vichy AAF. The V-formation was approaching Sedalia after completing the training mission when the elements of the formation peeled off one after the other for a final approach and landing at Sedalia. One of the aircraft, 42-24321 collided with another C-47, 42-24317. Both aircraft crashed, killing both crews.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vichy AAF, MO to Sedalia Army Air Field, MO as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org