UI Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339423

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48355
MSN: 25616/14171
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Best -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
The C-47B operated on a glider tow mission as part of Operation Market Garden. The airplane was hit by ground fire as it approach the glider release zone. The airplane pulled up into a stall. The nose then dropped and three occupants managed to bail out. The captain and copilot went down with the plane.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
MACR

Location