UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339422

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG374
MSN: 12383
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Wolfheze -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota was engaged in a mission to drop supplies near Arnhem, Netherlands. While flying at 1,500 feet the starboard wing of the aircraft was twice hit by anti-aircraft fire. The starboard engine was set on fire. The captain, Flight Lieutenant Lord, decided to continue to the dropping zone. The aircraft descended down to 900 feet, falling victim to concentrated fire of all the anti-aircraft guns. On reaching the dropping zone supplies were dropped but two containers remained. A second run was made to drop the remaining supplies. These manoeuvres took eight minutes in all, the aircraft being continuously under heavy anti-aircraft fire. The task completed, Flight Lieutenant Lord ordered his crew to abandon the Dakota, which was down to 500 feet. A few seconds later, the starboard wing collapsed and the aircraft fell in flames. There was only one survivor, who was flung out while assisting other members of the crew to put on their parachutes.
By continuing his mission in a damaged and burning aircraft, descending to drop the supplies accurately, returning to the dropping zone a second time and, finally, remaining at the controls to give his crew a chance of escape, Flight Lieutenant Lord displayed supreme valour and self-sacrifice and was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour
TracesofWar.com

Location