ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16132 Malden AAF, MO (MAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16132
MSN: 20598
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) N of Malden AAF, MO (MAW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malden AAF, MO (MAW/KMAW), United States of America
Destination airport:Malden AAF, MO (MAW/KMAW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C47 collided with a church steeple while on approach to Malden AAF. The crew had completed a navigation mission. The airplane smashed into a field and caught fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org