UI Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339376

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23935
MSN: 9797
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Uden -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by flak and crashed in flames during Operation Market Garden. All crew members bailed out.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Valor Without Arms : A History of the 316th Troop Carrier Group, 1942-1945 / Michael N Ingrisano