This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | 48 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | KG370 |
| MSN: | 12379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Rosandepolder, Oosterbeek, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Down Ampney RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Down Ampney RAF Station |
Narrative:Crashed during a re-supply mission for Operation Market Garden. While over the drop zone, the plane was heavily damaged by German flak. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The plane caught fire and was destroyed in the Rosandepolder, just south of Oosterbeek.
Pilot P/O. W.R. Pring / 26 years - RAF - MiA
Second Pilot P/O. H.E. Coleman / 19 years - RCAF - KiA
Navigator F/Sgt. D. Gleave / RAF - PoW
Wireless Operator P/O. J.L. Springsteele / RCAF - KiA
Air Despatcher L/Cpl F.W.R. Simpson / 34 years - RASC - MiA
Air Despatcher Drv. S. Dunford / RASC - PoW
Air Despatcher Drv. W.T. Crossley / 41 years - RASC - MiA
Air Despatcher Drv. B.H. Hastings / RASC - PoW
Sources:
harringtonmuseum.org.uk SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4282 USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location
Images:

photo (c) Herman; Oosterbeek; 1944