ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-107383 between Chengkung and Mohanbari
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107383
MSN: 27070
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Chengkung and Mohanbari (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengkung Airfield, China
Destination airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Narrative:
Missing during a transport flight.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chengkung Airfield to Mohanbari Air Base as the crow flies is 825 km (516 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org