Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 7 October 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 39086 |
MSN: | 13855 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Vella Lavella ( Solomon Islands)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Hit mountain top near Vella Lavella.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.