ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express VH-USC Darwin, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-USC
MSN: 2307
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Darwin, NT (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-86-Express-VH-USC
accident date: 09-10-1944
type: de Havilland DH.86 Express
registration: VH-USC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org