ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 7U+OK Muddusjävri, Ivalo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 7U+OK
MSN: 6816
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Muddusjävri, Ivalo (   Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by Russian military aircraft and crashed into lake, 50 km N of Ivalo. Wreckage found 1959; salvaged 1963; tail section salvaged in 2003.

Sources:
» http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/muddusjavri2.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org