ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12357 Reno AAB, NV
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:06:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12357
MSN: 26484
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Reno AAB, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Narrative:
Two Curtiss C-46 transport planes (42-96716 and 41-12357) were destroyed following a mid-air collision over Reno Army Air Base. Both aircraft were operating on a training flight. The crew of 42-96716 were following the prescribed instrument let down when the airplane was struck by 41-12357.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org