ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92998 Poleymieux
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92998
MSN: 12861
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Poleymieux (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Crashes de C 47 de l'usaaf, à la Toussaint 1944, dans la Vallée du Rhône
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org