ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68822 Cambrai-Niergnies Advanced Landing Ground A-74
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68822
MSN: 11749
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cambrai-Niergnies Advanced Landing Ground A-74 (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Creil Advanced Landing Ground A-81 (CSF/LFPC), France
Destination airport:Cambrai-Niergnies Advanced Landing Ground A-74, France
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» France-Crashes 39-45

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Creil Advanced Landing Ground A-81 to Cambrai-Niergnies Advanced Landing Ground A-74 as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1220th loss
  • 418th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org