Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ986, Friday 3 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ986
MSN: 26425/14980
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:47 km NE of Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed northeast of Goose Bay on delivery flight. At least three occupants died.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge