ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16143 Glendale, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16143
MSN: 20609
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) N of Glendale, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Mines Field, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it collided with terrain during descent towards Los Angeles. It struck trees on a ridge, broke up and caught fire. The airplane operated on a flight from San Rafael-Hamilton Field, CA (SRF) to Los Angeles-Mines Field, CA (LAX) via Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL).
Erroneous wind information was given to the crew before departure from Bakersfield. The airplane went off course and a descent was initiated when the airplane was still over mountainous terrain. The aircraft crashed in Wildcat Canyon, approx. 2 miles NE of Strawberry Peak 1/4 from bottom of Big Tujunga Canyon.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Hamilton Field Diary: The Country Club Airbase / By Major F. H. Oberding USAF (Ret.)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA to Los Angeles-Mines Field, CA as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1246th loss
  • 424th fatal accident
  • 71st worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org