ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11022 Patricia Bay, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11022
MSN: CV-300
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Patricia Bay, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Patricia Bay RCAF Station, BC (YYJ/CYYJ), Canada
Narrative:
The Canso was with No. 3 OTU at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC (now Victoria International). It crashed into Patricia Bay while attempting to land and sank.

Sources:
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
» Times Colonist, 9-11-2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org