Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339161

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7834
MSN: 4333
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NW of Casper AAF, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casper AAF, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Casper-Wardwell Field, WY
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport aircraft was destroyed when it struck terrain and crashed shortly after takeoff from Casper AAF, WY. The airplane had taken off from runway 25 and was turning right to leave the traffic pattern when the accident happened.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles