ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 registration unknown Stanislav
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 1849506
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:791
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) NW of Stanislav (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Stanislav (now Ivano-Frankivsk) to an area behind the German lines when it returned to
Lvov instead of Stanislav by mistake. The flight crew continued on to Stanislav immediately but encountered difficulty in finding the airfield at Stanislav at night in fog. The aircraft had to go around four times. During the fifth approach it touched tree tops at a
height of 50 metres and crashed in a forest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org