ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12373 Esperanto, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12373
MSN: 26500
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Esperanto, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 transport plane was destroyed when it struck terrain in an inverted spin, killing all eight on board. The plane had left Sacramento-McClellan Field at 16:12 on a training mission to Reno. The crew probably lost control of the airplane. It entered a steep dive, overstressing the airframe when the crew attempted to regain control.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org