ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101046 South West Pacific
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101046
MSN: 30501
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:South West Pacific (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flying from Biak to Hollandia, it was last heard from via radio from Hollandia, when it was advised to land due to poor weather. The pilot replied all was clear and that he would proceed, no other contact was established afterwards.

Sources:
» www.pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org