ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4111 Absheron Peninsula
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4111
MSN: 18414509
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N off Absheron Peninsula (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 crashed into the Caspian Sea while on a training flight from Baku-Bina at night.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org