ASN Aircraft accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 D-ARHW Målkläppen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:10:25
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ARHW
MSN: 2994
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Målkläppen (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
Shot down by a German patrol boat.

Sources:
» Focke Wulff 200 ”D-ARHW” (www.vartmarinaarv.se/Projekt_2008/FW200.htm)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 809 km (506 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org