ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) 56 Digboi Mountain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 56
MSN: 4881
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Digboi Mountain (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
The Douglas C-53 flew into a mountain after both engines had lost power.
The wreckage was found on December 4, 1944.

Sources:
» CNAC.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dinjan Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 792 km (495 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org