ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15122 Rance
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15122
MSN: 19588
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rance (   Belgium)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asch Advanced Landing Ground Y-29 (EBSL), Belgium
Destination airport:Laon-Couvron Air Base (Advanced Landing Ground A-70), France
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport aircraft were involved in a mid-air collision over Rance, Belgium. One aircraft (43-15131; msn 19597) crashed, killing six.
The other aircraft, 43-15122 (msn 19588), landed safely.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asch Advanced Landing Ground Y-29 to Laon-Couvron Air Base (Advanced Landing Ground A-70) as the crow flies is 204 km (128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org