Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339053

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100461
MSN: 18924
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Biak and Morotai -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane took off from Biak-Mokmer at 05:05 and did not arrive at the destination, Morotai.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)