ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-60942 Myitkyina Airport (MYT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-60942
MSN: 26817
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Myitkyina Airport (MYT) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following on board fire. Fatal accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org