ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100613 Dali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100613
MSN: 19076
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dali (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The C-47 went missing during a flight from Chenyi to Dinjan.
Last radio contact was at 17:50, 20 miles north of Dali Lake.

Sources:
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org