ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18393 Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18393
MSN: 4431
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 131 m (430 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport aircraft was destroyed when it crashed after striking trees on final approach to Lawrenceville-George Field, IL. All three crew members were killed in the accident. The airplane was one of three that were returning from a night time formation-training mission.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org