ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101197 Yazagyo Airfield
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101197
MSN: 30652
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yazagyo Airfield (   Myanmar)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yazagyo Airfield, Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Date also reported as 28 DEC 1944.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org