ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-76 Broome, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-76
MSN: 1661
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Broome, WA (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM), Australia
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed during an early morning takeoff.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Broome Airport, WA to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 1108 km (693 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org