ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93590 near Stirling Airfield (MNY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93590
MSN: 13519
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Stirling Airfield (MNY) (   Solomon Islands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stirling Airfield (MNY/AGGO), Solomon Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Take-off accident.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» usaafdata.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org